JoJo Romero’s run prevention has outpaced his fielding-independent numbers since 2024. His history points to defense, park effects and small samples as part of the puzzle.
JoJo Romero’s results have run ahead of his fielding-independent numbers for two seasons, making the Brewers’ new left-hander a useful case study in how context can shape a reliever’s record. Since 2024, his ERA has been 0.92 runs lower than his FIP, the 12th-largest gap among qualified relievers. That’s a sizable difference, and it hasn’t gone away yet. The expected correction hasn’t shown up, leaving Milwaukee with a pitcher whose run prevention looks better than the measures that focus more narrowly on outcomes such as strikeouts, walks and home runs.
Those measures answer different questions. ERA records the runs a pitcher has allowed; FIP estimates performance from a limited set of events that are less dependent on defense behind him. Neither number tells the whole story, especially over a reliever’s workload, where a few innings can carry disproportionate weight. Romero’s record therefore calls for some restraint: his ERA is evidence of effective run prevention, while the gap with FIP raises a fair question about how repeatable it is.
That gap comes after a rocky start to Romero’s career. Philadelphia drafted him in the fourth round, 107th overall, in 2016. He debuted during the pandemic-shortened 2020 season, then saw his 2021 campaign curtailed by Tommy John surgery. Across his limited time with the Phillies, he posted a 12% strikeout-minus-walk rate and an 86 DRA-, with results that offered little hint of his later run.
The early record is a reminder that a pitcher’s career line can combine very different circumstances. Romero had little major-league experience before his surgery, and the small number of innings makes firm conclusions difficult. A modest strikeout-minus-walk rate gives less margin for error, while a DRA- below 100 indicates performance better than the league average under that measure. Still, those figures don’t describe the steadier results he’d later produce.
A change of scenery, and a change in the numbers
Philadelphia sent Romero to St. Louis in August 2022 for utility infielder Edmundo Sosa. His production improved with the Cardinals, who later moved him to Milwaukee at the 2026 trade deadline, when president of baseball operations Chaim Bloom dealt the left-hander’s expiring contract for several prospects. The sequence gives the career a clear turning point, though a change of team alone can’t explain why a pitcher’s numbers improve. Role, opponents, defense and ordinary variation all affect what shows up in a reliever’s results.
The season-by-season line shows why Romero resists an easy read. His ERA fell from 7.59 in 2020 to 2.07 in 2025, then rose to 3.36 in 2026. DRA and FIP have moved differently: in 2025, for example, his 2.07 ERA came alongside a 3.84 DRA and 3.37 FIP. He struck out and walked a combined 10.2% of batters on a net basis that year, his lowest K-BB% since 2022.
That 2025 combination deserves attention. A 2.07 ERA across 61 innings is an excellent result, but the weaker K-BB% suggests Romero wasn’t overpowering hitters or avoiding walks as often as his best run prevention might imply. His home-run rate was just 0.8%, and his ground-ball rate was 55.4%. Those figures offer possible parts of the explanation, but a single season’s rates can shift, and they don’t establish that the same pattern will continue.
| Season | G | IP | ERA | RA9 | DRA | FIP | K-BB% | HR% | GB% |
| 2020 | 12 | 10.7 | 7.59 | 8.44 | 3.84 | 3.68 | 17.0% | 2.1% | 48.5% |
| 2021 | 11 | 9.0 | 7.00 | 8.00 | 4.20 | 8.76 | 9.1% | 9.1% | 54.8% |
| 2022 | 17 | 16.3 | 4.96 | 4.96 | 4.27 | 5.31 | 10.5% | 4.5% | 57.5% |
| 2023 | 27 | 36.7 | 3.68 | 4.17 | 3.63 | 2.26 | 21.8% | 0.7% | 57.4% |
| 2024 | 65 | 59 | 3.36 | 3.51 | 4.26 | 4.34 | 14.4% | 3.3% | 46.8% |
| 2025 | 65 | 61 | 2.07 | 3.10 | 3.84 | 3.37 | 10.2% | 0.8% | 55.4% |
| 2026 | 55 | 56.3 | 3.36 | 3.51 | 3.62 | 4.03 | 15.1% | 2.9% | 49.4% |
Defense and park effects complicate the story
Romero’s early results were also shaped by the setting around him. From 2020 through 2022, his RA9 substantially exceeded his DRA. He’s a ground-ball pitcher, and Philadelphia’s defense at third base included Alec Bohm, who recorded -1.8 DRP from 2020 to 2021. Citizens Bank Park’s 102 park factor, fifth-highest overall, added another challenge; Busch Stadium’s 97 factor ranked 26th.
Park factors and defensive measures help describe the conditions around a pitcher, but they don’t settle what caused any particular run to score. Ground balls put fielders in the story; the quality of the defense and the park can affect what happens next. (And this is the part most people overlook.) A run-prevention gap can reflect several influences at once, and the available figures don’t isolate each one neatly.
Sample size matters, too. Romero threw just 21⅔ innings across those first three seasons. In such a small workload, a handful of poor outings can sharply inflate a reliever’s runs allowed. His later performance has been steadier, but the ERA-FIP split still leaves a real question about how much comes from his own skill and how much from contact, defense and environment. That’s the tension Milwaukee inherits: a lefty with consistently strong run prevention, paired with indicators that remain less convinced.
What Milwaukee should watch
This is more significant than it looks, because relievers are often judged by outcomes that can swing quickly with limited innings. Romero’s 2026 line offers a mixed signal: his ERA was 3.36, while his FIP was 4.03 and his DRA was 3.62. His K-BB% rose to 15.1% from 10.2% the previous season, while his home-run rate also rose from 0.8% to 2.9%. One season doesn’t settle the question, but the differences show why the ERA alone can’t serve as a full forecast.
If you’re working in this space, the practical read is to track whether Romero can sustain his strikeout and walk profile while keeping the ball on the ground. His 2026 ground-ball rate was 49.4%, below the rates recorded in 2022, 2023 and 2025. That doesn’t prove a decline; it does give Milwaukee a concrete area to monitor alongside his results. Here's the thing: a reliever can keep outperforming his fielding-independent numbers, but the gap itself isn’t a skill the team can simply count on.
For now, Romero’s record supports two views at once. He has repeatedly prevented runs at a level his FIP hasn’t matched, and the context around him offers reasons to treat that record seriously. Yet the underlying indicators leave uncertainty about how much of the advantage will persist. A useful left-handed reliever, with a question still attached.
Discussion
Sign in to join the discussion.